Base or carrier oils as well as essential oils are obtained from plants, but unlike essential oils, they do not oxidize.
They are obtained by pressing from the different parts of plants (seeds, nuts, kernels) and most of them are odorless or have a mild smell, so they do not interfere with the therapeutic properties of the essential oil.
Given that essential oils are highly concentrated and it is not recommended to apply them directly to the skin, base oils allow us to use them safely on the skin. They also nourish and moisturize the skin, leaving it soft and silky.
Which base oil to choose?
Which oil you choose will depend on your skin type as well as your personal preferences
Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of the jojoba plant and has a delicate nutty aroma. At its core, it is actually liquid wax, which in its composition is similar to the oily composition of the skin - sebum.
This is why it is easily absorbed into the skin, does not clog pores, works great in preventing the formation of wrinkles and is extremely effective for dry skin. This makes it a good base for massage oils, facial moisturizers and bath oils.
Jojoba oil is a good choice for people with oily skin because it helps reduce the production of oil in the skin of acne-prone people by making the skin think it has produced enough oil.
Apricot seed oil is light, has a fine texture and is rich in vitamins A and E. It is obtained by cold pressing the seeds and seeds of apricots. It has a mild sweet-nutty smell, it is easy to get drunk, but it penetrates deep into the skin, leaving it smooth and soft.
It is traditionally used in face masks and creams for its ability to soften the skin and absorb easily. Moisturizes dry, sensitive skin and smoothes spots, wrinkles and other symptoms of skin aging.
Use it as a base oil to make massage oils, bath oils and hair care products.
Sweet almond oil is light and easily absorbed and is an excellent moisturizer for dry skin. It is obtained by cold pressing the dried nuts of the almond tree.
It has a strong, nutty aroma, is rich in vitamin E, which makes it a good choice for skin care, regeneration of new skin cells and moisture retention.
Being non-greasy, it is also used in aromatherapy for massage oils, bath oils and soaps.
Macadamia oil is obtained by cold pressing macadamia nuts. It has a very weak smell and a fine texture , leaving the skin velvety and shiny.
It is ideal for hair and skin care, and is especially good for dry, damaged or aging skin and hair. It helps relieve skin and scalp irritation, inflammation and itching.
It is a very good carrier for mixing with essential oils because, due to its deodorized state, it does not affect the aroma of the essential oil.
How to dilute essential oils?
1 teaspoon = 5ml
For a 1% mixture: 1 drop of essential oil per teaspoon of base oil
For a 2% mixture: 2 drops of essential oil per teaspoon of base oil
For a 3% mixture: 3 drops of essential oil per teaspoon of base oil
Before trying a new oil, it is advisable to make patch test.
Apply a small amount of base oil to the inside of the wrist and cover it with a bandage or plaster. Leave on the skin for 24 hours.
If the skin reacts to the product, it should be washed off as soon as possible and stop using it. A cold compress can be used to relieve the skin.
Be careful with use in people allergic to nuts. These include sweet almond oil, argan oil and apricot kernel oil.